Meisa Research · 2026

Emails sent on behavior got 1.7x the clicks of broadcasts

We compared 8,012 behavior-triggered emails with 20,061 broadcasts, after removing scanner and Apple proxy opens from both.

  • Published 22 October 2026
  • 28,073 delivered emails
  • Selected sample
  • Bot-filtered
  • Raw open rate
  • Human open rate
Behavior triggers
8,012 delivered
40.9%16.6%
Broadcasts
20,061 delivered
30.7%12.8%
Launch and deal broadcasts
11,732 delivered
35.5%14.9%
Everyday broadcasts
5,137 delivered
23.9%9.9%
Striped bar: raw open rate. Solid bar: human open rate. Share of delivered emails.

At a glance

The numbers worth quoting

16.6%
human open rate for triggered emails
12.8%
human open rate for broadcasts
5.00%
human click rate for triggered emails
3.01%
human click rate for broadcasts

Key findings

What the data says

  1. 1
    1.3x the opens, 1.7x the clicks

    Triggered emails: 16.6% human opens and 5.00% clicks. Broadcasts: 12.8% and 3.01%.

  2. 2
    The gap grows without the biggest sender

    Removing the largest sender from each side leaves triggers at 24.5% opens and 6.07% clicks, and broadcasts at 10.5% and 1.44%: 2.3x the opens and 4.2x the clicks.

  3. 3
    Fewer bounces on triggers

    0.52% of triggered emails bounced, against 0.87% of broadcasts. Triggers go to people who were just active, so their addresses are more likely to be current.

  4. 4
    Launches lift opens by half

    Launch and deal broadcasts got 14.9% human opens, against 9.9% for everyday broadcasts, and 3.44% clicks against 2.88%.

Full table

Every figure in one place

Engagement by email type, bot-filtered
Email typeDeliveredRaw openHuman openHuman clickUnsubscribe
Behavior triggers8,01240.9%16.6%5.00%1.62%
Broadcasts20,06130.7%12.8%3.01%1.33%
Behavior triggers, largest sender removed1,00546.6%24.5%6.07%0.80%
Broadcasts, largest sender removed6,32729.1%10.5%1.44%1.96%
Launch and deal broadcasts11,73235.5%14.9%3.44%1.45%
Everyday broadcasts5,13723.9%9.9%2.88%1.01%

One large sender weighs heavily in several groups, which is why we also show each comparison with the largest sender removed. Read the launch comparison as directional.

What to do with this

How to use this

Move messages onto triggers

If an email only matters to users who did, or did not do, something, send it on that event instead of to the whole list.

Save broadcasts for news

Launches and deals earn their opens. Everyday broadcasts get the fewest human opens, so send fewer, better ones.

Pace and vary big sends

Meisa's Warm Send spreads a large broadcast over up to 24 hours, best openers first, and spintax gives each recipient a slightly different version. Spintax broadcasts got 1.4x the human opens in our data.

Methodology

How we measured it

Email types. Behavior triggers are emails sent because a contact did, or did not do, something, excluding sign-in and other transactional emails. Broadcasts are one-off sends to a list or segment. Launch and deal broadcasts are broadcasts announcing a launch, an offer or a deal; everyday broadcasts are the rest. Time-scheduled drip sequences had too small a sample to show on their own.

Opens and clicks. The same bot filtering as the True Open Rate Report. Unsubscribes are counted against the last email the contact received in the seven days before.

Anonymization. Every group shown has at least 300 delivered emails, and no sender can be identified. See the full research methodology.

FAQ

Common questions

Do triggered emails perform better than broadcasts?

Yes. Emails sent because of something a user did got 1.3x the human opens (16.6% vs 12.8%) and 1.7x the clicks (5% vs 3.01%) of broadcasts.

Do triggered emails get more unsubscribes?

Slightly, overall: 1.62% vs 1.33%. With the largest sender removed from each side the order flips, with 0.8% for triggers and 1.96% for broadcasts.

Do launch and deal emails get more opens?

Yes. Launch and deal broadcasts got a 14.9% human open rate, against 9.9% for everyday broadcasts, at a slightly higher unsubscribe rate (1.45% vs 1.01%).

Do content variations or paced sends improve inbox placement?

Both help in different ways. Broadcasts with spintax got 1.4x the human opens of the same sender's broadcasts without it. In paced broadcasts, the first wave of most engaged readers got 2.1x the human opens of later waves. See the spintax and phased broadcast studies.

Infographic
Mirrored bar chart comparing behavior-triggered emails with broadcasts: human open rate 16.6% vs 12.8%, click rate 5.00% vs 3.01% and unsubscribe rate 1.62% vs 1.33%. Triggers get 1.3x the opens and 1.7x the clicks.

Behavior-triggered emails versus broadcasts

Free to share in a post, deck or article with a link back to this page.

Download the infographic (SVG)

Cite this research

Quote it, chart it, link it

Citation

Meisa (2026). Triggered emails vs broadcasts. Meisa Research. https://meisa.io/research/triggers-vs-broadcasts

HTML link

<a href="https://meisa.io/research/triggers-vs-broadcasts">Triggered emails vs broadcasts</a> (Meisa Research, 2026)

Summary

Behavior-triggered SaaS emails had a 16.6% human open rate and a 5% human click rate, against 12.8% and 3.01% for broadcasts: 1.3x the opens and 1.7x the clicks (Meisa Research, 2026, 28,073 delivered emails).

Free to quote, chart and republish with a link back to this page (CC BY 4.0).

Send the email when it matters

Meisa triggers fire on product events, so each email lands while the user is still paying attention.

More from Meisa Research