Meisa Research · 2026

iCloud says 55% opened. People opened 2.2%.

Every mailbox provider fakes opens in its own way. We split 71,602 delivered SaaS emails by the provider behind the recipient address and removed Apple proxy and scanner opens from each.

  • Published 22 October 2026
  • 71,602 delivered emails
  • 5 provider groups
  • 3 March to 14 October 2026
  • Raw open rate
  • Human open rate
Gmail
51,769 delivered
32.3%13.0%
Business and other domains
16,212 delivered
44.1%20.7%
Outlook.com and Hotmail
2,040 delivered
27.5%17.0%
Yahoo and AOL
1,036 delivered
34.5%18.2%
iCloud
545 delivered
55.0%2.2%
Striped bar: raw open rate. Solid bar: human open rate. Share of delivered emails.

At a glance

The numbers worth quoting

96.2%
of iCloud open events came from Apple's proxy
13%
human open rate on Gmail addresses
20.7%
human open rate on business domains
0.3%
of Outlook.com emails opened only by a scanner

Key findings

What the data says

  1. 1
    iCloud open rates are meaningless

    96.2% of open events were Apple's proxy. Yet 3.3% of iCloud emails got a human click, so the readers are there; their opens just cannot be seen.

  2. 2
    Gmail loses 60% of its opens

    32.3% raw becomes 13% human. Gmail addresses read in Apple Mail and scanner signatures account for most of the gap.

  3. 3
    Business inboxes read the most

    Company and custom domains had the highest human open rate (20.7%) and by far the highest human click rate (8.51%), along with the most scanner-only opens (12.1%).

  4. 4
    Outlook.com is the cleanest

    Two thirds of Outlook.com and Hotmail open events (65.5%) came from people, and scanners alone opened only 0.3% of emails.

  5. 5
    Yahoo and AOL lean on Apple

    62.3% of open events on Yahoo and AOL addresses came from Apple's proxy, the second highest after iCloud.

Who fires the opens

The machine mix behind each provider

Share of each provider's open events, by source. Green is people. Everything else is a machine loading the tracking pixel.
  • People
  • Apple Mail proxy
  • Security scanners
  • Instant pre-fetch
Gmailgmail.com addresses
37%
40%
17%

Gmail: People 37.3%, Apple Mail proxy 40.4%, Security scanners 17.1%, Instant pre-fetch 5.2%

Business and other domainsCompany and custom domains
42%
35%
13%
10%

Business and other domains: People 41.5%, Apple Mail proxy 35.1%, Security scanners 13.2%, Instant pre-fetch 10.2%

Outlook.com and Hotmailoutlook, hotmail, live, msn
65%
34%

Outlook.com and Hotmail: People 65.4%, Apple Mail proxy 34.0%, Security scanners 0.1%, Instant pre-fetch 0.5%

Yahoo and AOLyahoo, ymail, aol
38%
62%

Yahoo and AOL: People 37.7%, Apple Mail proxy 62.3%, Security scanners 0.0%, Instant pre-fetch 0.0%

iCloudicloud, me, mac
96%

iCloud: People 3.4%, Apple Mail proxy 96.1%, Security scanners 0.5%, Instant pre-fetch 0.0%

Instant pre-fetch is any other open within 10 seconds of delivery. Gmail's image proxy only fetches on open, so it counts as a person.

Full table

Every provider figure in one place

Raw and human open rate, machine-only opens and human click rate by mailbox provider
ProviderDeliveredRaw openHuman openApple onlyScanner onlyHuman click
Gmail51,76932.3%13.0%8.6%9.4%1.43%
Business and other domains16,21244.1%20.7%9.5%12.1%8.51%
Outlook.com and Hotmail2,04027.5%17.0%10.3%0.3%3.58%
Yahoo and AOL1,03634.5%18.2%16.2%0.0%2.51%
iCloud54555.0%2.2%52.5%0.2%3.30%

Apple only and scanner only are shares of delivered emails that were opened by that machine and nobody else. Human click rates differ by the mix of email types each group received, so compare open rates within a row, not click rates across rows.

What to do with this

How to read your own numbers by provider

Ignore opens on iCloud

Judge iCloud recipients on clicks, replies and product use. Their open is almost always Apple's proxy.

Expect scanners on company mail

Business domains sit behind gateways that check every link. Instant opens there are the gateway, not interest.

Keep Gmail and Outlook senders healthy

These providers judge you on engagement and complaint rates. Pace large sends (Meisa's Warm Send spreads them over up to 24 hours) and keep lists clean.

Methodology

How we measured it

Provider. Taken only from the domain of the recipient address, grouped into Gmail (gmail.com, googlemail.com), Outlook.com and Hotmail (outlook, hotmail, live, msn), Yahoo and AOL (yahoo, ymail, aol), iCloud (icloud, me, mac), and business and other domains. No other domain is reported, and company domains hosted on Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 count as business domains.

Opens. The same classification as the True Open Rate Report: scanner signatures, Apple's proxy user agent, other opens within 10 seconds of delivery, and everything else as people.

Anonymization. Every provider group has at least 500 delivered emails, and no sender can be identified. See the full research methodology.

FAQ

Common questions

Which mailbox provider has the most fake email opens?

iCloud. 96.2% of open events on iCloud addresses came from Apple Mail Privacy Protection, so a 55% raw open rate shrinks to 2.2% once the proxy is removed.

Are Gmail open rates accurate?

More than most, but not fully. Gmail's own image proxy only fetches when a message is opened, so it is counted as a person. Still, Gmail addresses lost 19.3 points to filtering: 8.6 points to Apple's proxy (people reading Gmail in Apple Mail) and 9.4 points to scanner signatures.

Why do Outlook.com addresses have so few scanner opens?

Only 0.3% of Outlook.com and Hotmail emails were opened by a scanner alone in this data. Most of the machine opens on those addresses came from Apple Mail users, not from link checkers.

How do you know which provider a recipient uses?

From the domain of the recipient address only, grouped into five buckets: Gmail, Outlook.com and Hotmail, Yahoo and AOL, iCloud, and everything else. Company domains hosted on Google or Microsoft fall under business and other domains.

Infographic
Small-multiple bar charts of raw versus human open rate by mailbox provider: Gmail 32.3% vs 13.0%, business and other domains 44.1% vs 20.7%, Outlook.com and Hotmail 27.5% vs 17.0%, Yahoo and AOL 34.5% vs 18.2%, and iCloud 55.0% vs 2.2%. A ring shows that 96.2% of iCloud open events came from Apple's proxy.

Raw versus human open rate by mailbox provider

Free to share in a post, deck or article with a link back to this page.

Download the infographic (SVG)

Cite this research

Quote it, chart it, link it

Citation

Meisa (2026). Email opens by mailbox provider. Meisa Research. https://meisa.io/research/opens-by-mailbox-provider

HTML link

<a href="https://meisa.io/research/opens-by-mailbox-provider">Email opens by mailbox provider</a> (Meisa Research, 2026)

Summary

By mailbox provider (Meisa Research, 2026), Gmail addresses showed a 32.3% raw and 13% human open rate, Outlook.com 27.5% and 17%, Yahoo and AOL 34.5% and 18.2%, and iCloud 55% and 2.2%, where 96.2% of open events came from Apple's privacy proxy.

Free to quote, chart and republish with a link back to this page (CC BY 4.0).

See real opens for every provider on your list

Meisa separates scanner and bot opens from people on every broadcast and sequence you send.

More from Meisa Research